Privacy Policy

Propertybrix is a trading style of Janus Lloyd Limited. Propertybrix also referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”, operates the propertybrix.co.uk website. 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your personal information for providing and improving our service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

We may ask you to provide us with information about you, so we may identify you when you use our website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now, or in the future and what your rights are.

Propertybrix may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10 January 2021.

 

Controllers of information

 

Any personal information we gather is controlled by Propertybrix 50 Princes Street, Ipswich IP1 1RJ.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact us.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

While using our service, we collect directly from you the information provided when you complete a form on our website or contact us directly by telephone, such as your name, address, telephone contact numbers and any general property details you care to submit.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as listed below:

 

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes requests for services made by you; your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

As part of our application process for a quick, cash property sale, we may collect, use, store and transfer the types of personal data about you. We use that information to contact you and to provide the best possible service and offer for your property. We may contact you if we need to obtain additional property information and to confirm the information you have provided.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data. However, if we combine aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat this as your personal data. We may send you marketing materials by email, phone, or post  during the application process or at any other time. As a valued customer of Propertybrix you reserve the right to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing materials and you may choose have your data deleted at any time by contacting us via email, or in writing. We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

 

Failure to provide personal data – If we are required by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, to collect your personal data and you fail to provide it, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you and, we may have to cancel a product or service. We will notify you of this at the relevant time.

 

Log Data

 

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (Log Data). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

How we use your data we collect:

 

We retain a copy of your data electronically, for our records. Hard copies are retained if you decide to go into contract with us. We may transfer your data to a third party depending on the progression of your initial enquiry. We are transparent about this, please contact us if you would like to know more.

 

  1. Internal record keeping, making an offer, administer and provide services in relation to your enquiry.
  2. To provide an accurate and tailored cash offer for your property, and to keep you notified of relevant news, services and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email, post or telephone where you have granted us permission to do so.
  3. We may use the information to improve our services. The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website. Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our websites or any other services we might provide to you, by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to offer you with information we think you might be more interested in including products and services.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post. We may use the information to customise our website and service according to your interests.

Basis of processing data

 

We will hold and process your data for our legitimate interests in order to:

Determine whether or not we can buy the property.

Manage the purchase of the property working with other parties.

Calculate the level of offer we can make.

Manage any relationship with intermediaries including a record of introductions, payments made and other relevant information appropriate to managing the relationship.

Manage the relationship with our funders or anyone applying to become a funder and to maintain appropriate records relevant to that relationship.

To manage business relationships with our professional advisers, contractors and third party providers.

Share information where necessary with solicitors, surveyors and asset managers.

Share information with other companies in the same group and associated companies.

Carry out checks with fraud prevention and credit agencies and tracing agencies if required.

We will hold and process your data for legal purposes in order to:

 

Data Retention

 

We keep your data for a minimum of 12 months and a maximum of 7 years for record keeping purposes. Propertybrix do not sell your information to third party companies or businesses. We only hold your data for as long as is absolutely necessary. In each case, the length of time that we hold an individual’s data for, will be different, as we may need to retain data longer if there is a dispute, to stop fraud or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Who do we share your data with?

 

In order to provide you with our services, we may need to forward your data to a third party. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Such as, but not limited to surveyors for valuation of your property, solicitors for conveyance and contract purposes and credit reference agencies. Further details are available upon request and you will be informed and updated prior to transfer. Under some circumstances, your data may be shared with agents or subcontractors of the company. In very rare circumstances, we may be required to share your data with a law enforcement agency upon their request.

 

Applicable data protection law

 

This Privacy Policy has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

 

Your consent

 

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information.

You have a right to indicate your personal data preferences, such as if your personal data is disclosed to third parties, preferences regarding the frequency, subject matter, and the format of communications you receive from us. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent.

 

Access to your information – Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR):

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.

Right to be informed – If you require, We must inform you about the data processing we will be carrying out using your data in concise, transparent and easily accessible language.

Right of access – You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request) free of charge. If you would like a copy of it please email, call or write to us.

Right of rectification – If you believe we have any data which is incorrect or inaccurate you have the right of rectification which is free of charge where we will have one month (two if the information is complex) to make the necessary corrections.

Right of erasure – You are able to request we delete and remove all of the personal data we hold on you however we can only do this in specific circumstances. Please contact us to discuss how this can be done.

Right to restrict processing  – You are able to request we block or supress the processing of your personal data. Should this happen we are able to store but not further process it.

Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing if it’s based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and for historical/scientific and/or statistics.

The right to lodge a complaint – If for any reason you wish to make a complaint with regard to our handling of your personal data, you may do so at the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please refer any subject access request via email privacy@propertybrix.co.uk.

 

Security

 

We  are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

 

Links to other websites

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a website uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may require occasion change our Privacy Policy. If we do, please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Any questions regarding your privacy?

 

We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by email privacy@propertybrix.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office. You can make a complaint to them via their website www.ico.org.uk or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookies

 

We may use cookies to make our websites more user-friendly and improve our service to our users. The data we collect using cookies helps us understand our customers better so that we can provide a more focused user experience. Using the knowledge of your previous visits to our website, we can enhance subsequent visits by tailoring our content to match your requirements.

We use cookies principally because we want to make our websites, tablet and mobile applications user-friendly, and we are interested in anonymous user behaviour. Generally, our cookies don’t store sensitive or personally identifiable information such as your name and address.

Propertybrix assumes and operates an ‘implied consent’ cookie policy which means whilst on and using our website, we assume you are satisfied with the usage of cookies. If you are not entirely satisfied, then you should either not use our website, or you should delete all Propertybrix cookies having visited the site. Alternatively, you could browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage settings.

You can set your desired browser to block cookies if you prefer, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that all parts of the website will be fully functional if you do. We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you take further guidance.

The following describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for: 

Source Cookies – These cookies enable us to identify the website or advert that led to your visit to the propertybrix.co.uk website. They do not contain any information that could be used to identify you personally.

Facebook Pixel – This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook.

Social Media – On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites.

There are cookies present on www.propertybrix.co.uk that relate to Google Analytics and the browsing sessions itself. We use Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring website performance and at no point will Google Analytics be used to track or collect personally identifiable information of visitors to the site. We may also collect information about your IP address which may be used to detect the organisation or ISP connecting to the site.

Google Analytics can be disabled across all websites by visiting http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics Client ID (also known as GAClientID) – We log visitor’s GAClientID where available automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual.

GAClientID is generated when browsing using Google or Google Chrome. You have the right to block this cookie.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is being used in order to improve user experience. User data is anonymous.

Google Analytics Client ID (also known as GAClientID) – We log visitor’s GAClientID where available automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual.

Google AdWords & Bing Ads – Marketing and traffic brought us at propertybrix.co.uk via paid platforms use a conversion tracking cookie to help us understand how many visitors clicked our paid ads and completed an online enquiry form. These cookies do not contain personally identifiable information.

If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can set your browser to block cookies via googleadservices.com.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

To stop cookies being placed on your computer and equipment please refer to your specific internet browser, e.g. Chrome, Firefox for instructions. The cookies we place on your computer and equipment are known as COOKIEID and USERID. In some cases, blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some pages and sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

 

 

Scroll to Top

We use cookies to provide you with a better online experience & service. By using our website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.